Monday, March 8, 2010

Wednesday March 10, 2010....

We will finally have the keys to our new so called house for the next who knows how long! lol...

Went to base this morning to figure all this out becasue they told us we would not have a place. The lady that did my paper work did it ALL wrong. We really wanted on base. For those of you that dont know on base is much bigger, is gated, and oh you have a garage! lol...but this is ok. We are looking forward to it!

Our experience with 801 before was horrible!!! Major Ants, falling down stairs, crappy maintance, 2 window AC units for the whole place, just horrible! Now their is central AC, HOPEFULLY no ants, and well lincoln housing took over and things will be changing a lot for the better! Even talk about a swimming pool by this summer!

Our new place is RIGHT next to our carport and then the main playground with grass (yes grass) is right on the other side of our building. Across from the complex is the big community park also.

Im very excited to move in and be able to have all this stress off my shoulders, enjoy time with our kids and keep busy having fun and workin out until daddy is home =)

Packing, well its coming along! Now that I get the the keys wednesday this place is gonna be in boxes SOO fast!!! haha...but really, gonna pack ALL day tomorrow, sooner I get things packed, sooner I can move and turn the utlities off  and not have to pay so much! lol....

Nicky is watching Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Adventures in Wonderland (his favorite). This is his 2nd time threw, one after another and he is still sqealing at it!! haha, however his sissy is already asleep so hes about to be put down to bed also =) Mommy has a full day to help good thing aunt heather is here to help me!!!

Nighty Night Everyone!
Chris
*Days with aunt bug*

"New House"
One of my loves
Mommys little helper

Monday, March 1, 2010

~6 Months & Counting~

Oh my goodness! I can not believe that this little tiny man is already 6 months old!! His check up was today (2-24-2010) and he is 16.7lbs and 26 1/2in. He is growing so darn fast. So far everything looks good with his kidney and heart!! They said that they should not have to do another ultrasound on his kidneys unless something comes up, possibly one at 12months just to confirm everything is looking good! However he does have Eczema, just not that bad. After I use the rest of our regular tide im going to switch to the die free kind, that you would use when they are first born. I use to have it, however its not so easy to find anymore so I will probably just order it off babiesrus or something =)

Wow, what can I say? Nick is really on the move these last few weeks. He is getting on his hands and knees trying to crawl, attempting to but falling and just ends up scooting! lol...He is a very happy little man for the most part. However he does have this new thing where he wants you to bounce and walk with him while holding the binkie in his mouth until he passes out. Its weird and frustrating when you are exausted but with his smiles looking back at you in the middle of the night you just can't help but smile back!

Well as for muchkin thats about it for right now. I will update at 9months or sooner if he starts crawling, in which im sure will happen!!! lol...I took these the day he turned 6 months old =)

Our Little Man
*My Favorite*

Follow by Email